The Orthopaedic Unit
October 6 University
11th International Arthroplasty Conference, Cairo, Egypt, 18-20 ـ January 2018





3rd International Arthroplasty Conference

Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

 

 Honorary Faculty
 

  • Ahmed Attia: President of October 6 University
  • Hassan Al Zaher: President of the Pan Arab Orthopaedic Association
  • Khaled Batterjee: Dean of the faculty of medicine, BMC, Jeddah, kingdom Saudi Arabia

Faculty : Arranged alphabetically based on first name

  1. Ahmed Abdel Aziz Cairo University
  2. Ahmed Emad   Ain Shams University
  3. Ahmed Hassan Alexandria University
  4. Akram Al Dawoody October 6 University
  5. Amr Abdel Hady  Ain Shams University
  6. Ashraf El Wakeel Military Medical Academy
  7. Bernard Masson CeramTec, Paris, France
  8. Emad Saweeres El Sahel Teaching Hospital
  9. Ibrahim El Ganzoury Ain Shams University
  10. Fouad Zamel Cairo University
  11. Gregory Gilot Cleveland Clinic, Florida, USA
  12. James Rosneck Cleveland Clinic, Ohio, USA
  13. JeanYves Lazennec La Pitié Salpetriere Teaching Hospital, Paris, France
  14. John Bottros Cleveland Clinic, Ohio, USA
  15. Maher Al Asaal Assiut University
  16. Karim El Sharkawy Cleveland Clinic, Ohio, USA
  17. Maher Fansa October 6 Uni & El Sahel Teaching Hospitals
  18. Maher Halawa Derriford Hospital, Plymouth, UK
  19. Mahmoud Hafez October 6 University
  20. Mahmoud El Sebaii Ain Shams University
  21. Mahmoud Mabruok Al Azhar University
  22. Mahmoud Samy Military Medical Academy.
  23. Preetesh Patel Cleveland Clinic, Florida, USA
  24. Shawky Rashad Hospitals of London University, UK
  25. Samir El Sayd  El Sahel Teaching Hospital
  26. Tareq Abdel Shafy Cairo University
  27. Wael Samir Ain Shams University
  28. Wael Barsoum  Cleveland Clinic, Ohio, USA

 

 

 



Thursday, 14 Jan 2010

Shoulder

Chairmen: Hassan Al Zaher, Ahmed Abdel Aziz & Gregory Gilot


16:00-18.00 (15 minutes each )

 

from

To

Activity

Speakers

16.00

16.15

Welcome

Hassan Al Zaher

16.15

16.30

Principles and indications of shoulder arthroplasty.

Amr Abdel Hady

16.30

16.45

Proximal humerus fractures: Fix or Replace

Gregory Gilot

16.45

17.00

Glenohumeral arthritis in the young patient

Gregory Gilot

17.00

17.15

Biomechanics of shoulder arthroplasty

Amr Abdel Hady

17.15

17.30

Results and complications of reverse shoulder arthroplasty

Gregory Gilot

17.30

17.45

Advanced indications of reverse shoulder arthroplasty

Gregory Gilot

17.45

18.00

Discussion

 

18.00

18.30

Break

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 Research workshop:

Chairmen: Khalid Batterjee, Nagy Sabet


18:30-20:00 (10 minutes each)

 

 

 

 

   Innovations & ideas:

 

18.30

18.40

? New signs for ligamenteous knee injury

Ahmed Abdel Aziz

18.40

18.50

? Tibial osteotomy: Outcome of a new technique.

Maher Al Asaal -

Akram Al Dawoody

18.50

19.10

   Free papers:

 

 

 

? The Use of Modularity in THA

Karim El Sharkawy

 

 

? Design Considerations in next generation TKA

Wael  Barsoum

19.10

19.20

   Journal club: How to review a paper

M. Hafez

19.20

19.30

   Egyptian Arthroplasty register: Is it possible?

Panel

19.30

20.30

   Resident corner:

? THA: What you must know

? Approaches for THA

? TKA:  What you must know

Zamel – Ganzoury

Saweeres - Hafez

 

Dinner: 20:00

 

 

Friday, 15 Jan 2010
HIP & CAOS
1st Session
Chairmen: Mahmoud Samy, Mahmoud Mabrouk, Ahmed Emad
10:00-11:45  (15 minutes each )

 


from

To

Activity

Speakers

10.00

10.15

Official opening

Ahmed Attia

                   Basic Principles:

10.15

10.30

  1. Anatomy & Biomechanical consideration.

Emad Saweeres

10.30

10.45

  1. Primary THR: Egyptian experience.

Ibrahim ElGanzoury

                  Bearing Surfaces :

10.45

11.00

  1. The Use of alternative bearings in THA.

Wael Barsoum

11.00

11.15

  1. History & evolution of ceramics in orthopaedics & THA.

JeanYves Lazennec

11.15

11.30

  1. Ceramics in THA: Outcome.

Preetesh Patel

11.30

11.45

  1. Metal on metal in THR.

Ahmed Hassan

11.45

13.00

Break (Friday Prayer)

 

                  Alternatives to conventional THA :

13.00

13.15

  1. Short Stem in Hip Arthroplasty.

Ahmed Emad

13.15

13.30

  1. Femuro-acetabular impingement (FAI).

James Rosneck

13.30

13.45

  1. Hip arthroscopy for FAI & periarticular hip disorders (eg snapping hip, gluteus med tears)

James Rosneck

13.45

14.30

  1. Discussion

 

14.30

15.15

Lunch - Egyptian Hip Society Meeting

Board Members

2nd Session
Chairmen: Ashraf El Wakeel, Maher Halawa, Ahmed Hassan
15:15-17:30 (15 minutes each )

                        Difficult primary THA:

15.15

15.30

  1. THA in acetabular fractures.

Fouad Zamel

15.30

15.45

  1. THA in Hip dysplasia .

Ibrahim ElGanzoury

                        Problematic THA:

15.45

16.00

  1. Painful THR.

Maher Halawa

16.00

16.15

  1. Dislocation in THR.

Maher Halawa

                        Revision THA :

16.15

16.30

  1. Un-cemented revision THR.

Ahmed Emad

16.30

16.40

  1. Hip spacers in infected THA.

Wael Barsoum

16.40

16.50

  1. Periprosthetic fracture management.

Preetesh Patel

16.50

17.00

  1. Femoral bone loss in revision THA & use of modular stems.

Preetesh Patel

17.00

17.30

Break

 

  Workshops: Chairman: Tareq Abdel Shafy
17:30 - 18:30  (20 minutes each )


from

To

Activity

Speakers

17.30

17.50

Case presentation

Ashraf El Wakeel
Samir El Sayd

17.50

18.10

Ceramic handling tips & tricks

Bernard Masson

18.10

18.30

Custom made cutting guides for TKA              

Mahmoud Hafez

The 5th Middle East CAOS Symposium
  Chairman: Wael Barsoum, Mahmoud Hafez
19.00 – 20:30  (15 minutes each )                         


from

To

Activity

Speakers

19.00

19.15

CAOS: Principles & use in TKA & THA              

Mahmoud Hafez

19.15

19.30

Navigational TKA: Extra-articular deformities    

Wael Barsoum

19.30

19.45

Templating for complex THA                              

Amr Mohsen- M Hafez

19.45

20.00

Robotic modeling of stability in THA                   

John Bottros

20.00

20.15

Discussion

 

20.15

20.30

Debate: CAOS, is it here to stay or to go away?   

With & Against

 

 

Dinner: 20:30

 

Saturday 16 Jan 2010
Knee

1st Session
  Chairmen: Maher Fansa, Preetesh Patel
10:00-11:30  (20 minutes each)

from

To

Activity

Speakers

                        Primary TKA:

10.00

10.20

TKA: Egyptian Experience

Mahmoud Hafez

10.20

10.40

Gap Balancing in TKA 

Wael Barsoum

10.40

11.00

Painful TKA 

Maher Halawa

                        Revision TKA :

11.00

11.20

Management of infected TKA

Mahmoud ElSebaii
Wael Samer

11.20

11.40

A Step by Step Video of Revision TKA

Wael Barsoum

2nd Session

  Chairmen: James Rosneck, Maher Al Asaal
11:40-13:00  (20 minutes each)


                             Alternatives to TKA :

11.40

12.00

Articular cartilage restoration

James Rosneck

12.00

12.20

Periarticular knee osteotomy

James Rosneck

12.20

12.40

Uni Compartemental Knee replacement

Tarek Abdel shafy

End of the Conference

 

For more information please visit www.arthroplasty2010.com

 

** To Download 3rd International Arthroplasty Conference Program Click Here

** To Download 3rd International Arthroplasty Conference Flyer Click Here

** To Download 3rd International Arthroplasty Conference Gallery Click Here

** To Download 3rd International Arthroplasty Conference Feedback Click Here